Privacy Policy

Radcliffe & Rust Privacy Policy

Radcliffe & Rust Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal information collected from you through our website. This privacy policy governs the way we collect and use information, and by using the services on our website (‘Services’) you agree to be bound by this policy.

All references within this policy to “we”, “us” “our” or Radcliffe & Rust refer to Radcliffe & Rust Ltd, registration no 07264501, with registered address at registered office address: 3 Morely’s Place, Sawston, Cambs, CB22 3TG. Radcliffe & Rust Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998, reference number Z2896465.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any changes will be posted on our website and become effective at the time of posting. In the event that material changes are made that affect the use or disclosure of your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of these changes.

Words used here like “you” or “your” is referred to our website users and any other person you represent and, on whose behalf, you provide information to us.

At Radcliffe & Rust, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we collect from you on this site. This information is only that required by us and/or any partner/associated companies in order to provide you with the products, quotes or information you have requested or may require.

Personal Information

When you register on our website the information you enter, such as name, address, postcode, telephone number, email etc may be used to make you aware of additional products and services we believe may be of interest to you. By submitting your information, you consent to its use, as set out in this policy.

Data Collection

We collect information from the website in order to: – Identify you every time you visit our website; Provide you with the services requested; From time to time we may contact you with information we believe will be of interest or of benefit to you such as new or existing services, offers or newsletters, provided by Radcliffe & Rust Ltd and/or by associated companies or third parties including a financial services provider.

If at any time you wish your personal details to be amended or removed from our record, or you no longer wish to receive certain information please contact us.

  1. Information we collect from you

When you get in touch with Radcliffe & rust Ltd you will have the option to provide us with personal information, such as your email address, so that we may keep you informed of properties and services you may be interested in.

When visiting our website, we may place one or more cookies on your computer. This helps us to improve our Services by personalising information you may want. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the Services may not work if you do so. We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of the Services.

When you email us, either directly or through the contact form on our website, we will add your details to our database. The purpose of the collection of this information, and adding it to our database, is to identify you as a unique user and set up a profile so we can send you property, updates and services that you will be interested in. We will often ask to hold the following:

  • Your Full Name or Your first name and Last name
  • Your home address
  • Your contact number
  • Your Email Address
  • A brief description about your current property needs

You can add to, or ask to remove, your profile on our database by contacting Radcliffe & Rust by email, phone or post.

Data Controller for DPA and the GDPR

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the DPA and the GDPR.

1.Information for which Radcliffe & Rust is the data controller

Radcliffe & Rust Ltd shall be data controller for the data you enter while registering with us i.e. your full name, contact details and property needs

  1. Data Processor

We are a data processor toConveyancing, Mortgage and other 3rd party companies that we recommend the services of, and that you have agreed to speak to. These 3rd party companies are responsible for ensuring that they have the relevant consent for using your personal information.

  1. Accessing/Updating/Deleting your data

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update or amend it quickly – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We keep the Master Data and other personal details you provide as long asthere is an opportunity to have a relevant business relationship with Radcliffe & Rust. If you choose to delete any information held by Radcliffe &Rust, you will no longer receive property updates or services from us.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

  1. Data Protection Officer details

We have a Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any questions about the data processing activities performed by us, please email our DPO at info@radcliffeandrust.co.uk

  1. Safety and security

Personal information is processed and stored in our databases and we have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect the information under our control, including establishing processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of this information. However, whilst we make every effort to ensure the security of your information, we are unable to guarantee the protection of the information from misuse, accidental disclosure or unauthorised acts by others. Information provided by you may be stored or processed outside the United Kingdom.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or you want to know more about how we use your personal information, or changes to your personal information please feel free to contact us at:info@radcliffeandrust.co.uk

You can also reach us by post.

Our postal address is –
72 Beche Road, Cambridge, CB5 8HU.